Visa Legal Requirements

Please Note: Teach Me strongly advice to visit http://www.inis.gov.ie/ for more accurate information. As rules and regulation for visa is updated continuously.

People from certain countries need a valid Irish entry visa before arriving in the State, whether by air, sea or land. An Irish visa is a certificate placed on your passport or travel document to indicate that you are authorised to land in the State subject to any other conditions of landing being fulfilled. This means that you will still be subject to immigration control at the point of entry to the State even if you have a visa. You may also need to register with the immigration authorities.

Who needs an entry visa?

No visa required

You do not need a visa to land in Ireland if you are a citizen of the EEA or of one of the countries listed in the table in ‘Further information’ below. The list of countries whose citizens do not require a visa to enter Ireland is defined in the Immigration Act 2004 (Visas) Order 2014 (SI 473/2014).

Who else can land in Ireland without a visa?

You do not need a visa to land in Ireland if:

Visa required

You will need a visa if you are a citizen of one of the countries whose nationals require a visa to enter Ireland. You can find detailed information on the application procedures on the website of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS). It is advisable to consult their website before applying for your visa, to make sure that you have the most up-to-date information. You can read this list of frequently asked questions about visas.

Family member of EU national: If you are coming to Ireland from another EU country as a dependant of an EU national, and you are not a citizen of the EEA or of one of the countries listed above, you will need a visa when you first travel to Ireland. If you plan to stay for more than 3 months, you should register with the immigration authorities and apply for a residence card. If you receive a residence card, you will not need a re-entry visa for travel into Ireland in future.

Types of visa

If you wish to visit Ireland for a period of less than 3 months, for example, on holidays, to pursue a short course of studies or for business meetings, then you can apply for a short stay ‘C’ visa for either a single entry or multiple entries. The maximum stay allowed under a short stay ‘C’ visa is 90 days. If you enter the State on a ‘C’ visa you cannot have your permission to remain in the State extended. You must leave and reapply from outside the State if you want to return.

If you wish to travel to Ireland for more than 3 months, for example to pursue a course of study, for work or to settle permanently in Ireland with family members who are already resident in Ireland, then you can apply for a long stay ‘D’ visa for a single entry. If you are granted a long stay ‘D’ visa and wish to remain in the State for longer than 3 months, or beyond the period of leave granted to you by an Immigration Officer at an Irish port of entry you will be required to register and obtain a residence permit.

You can read more information about the different types of visas, including tourist visas, business visas and student visas.

Transit visas

People from a small number of countries also need a transit visa when arriving in Ireland on their way to another country. A transit visa does not permit you to leave the port or airport. If you are a citizen of one of the following countries, you will need a valid Irish transit visa when landing in the State:

Countries that require an Irish transit visa
Afghanistan Iraq
Albania Lebanon
Cuba Moldova
Democratic Republic of the Congo Nigeria
Eritrea Somalia
Ethiopia Sri Lanka
Ghana Zimbabwe
Iran

Visa waivers

The Short Stay Visa Waiver Programme allows nationals of countries such as India, China and the Russian Federation, who have a short-term UK visa to come to Ireland without the need for a separate Irish visa. The Programme will end on 31 October 2016.

Since 28 October 2014, under a new British Irish Visa Scheme (BIVS), visitors from China can travel freely within the Common Travel Area, (that is, Ireland and the UK, including Northern Ireland), using either an Irish or UK short-stay visa endorsed with ‘BIVS’. The Scheme operates through a reciprocal visa arrangement, whereby Ireland and the UK recognise short-stay visas issued by the other for travel to their jurisdiction. The British Irish Visa Scheme will replace the Irish Visa Waiver Programme.

Re-entry visas

The first visa issued to you is valid for a single entry to the State. If you wish to leave the State for a short period of time you must apply for a re-entry visa. This includes travel to Northern Ireland when you will need a re-entry visa to re-enter the State. Before you can get a re-entry visa you must be registered with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB).

Rates

The standard non-refundable visa application processing fees are:

Entry and re-entry visas

A single journey visa costs €60 and will be valid for one entry to the State up to a maximum of 90 days from the date of issue.

A multi journey visa costs €100 and will be valid for multiple entries to the State up to a maximum of 5 years from the date of issue.

A transit visa costs €25.

There may also be communications charges in some cases. Information about these charges, and on the fee in your local currency, is available from your local Irish embassy or consulate.

Who does not pay the fee?

Some applicants are not required to pay a fee. This includes visa-required spouses and certain family members of EEA citizens (including Irish nationals) provided that proof of the relationship is provided with the application. In addition, applicants from some countries are not required to pay a fee. As this changes from time to time, you should check with your local Irish embassy or consulate, or with the Visa Office – see ‘Where to apply’.

As part of the Short-stay Visa Waiver Programme that nationals of the countries covered by the Programme who are long-term legal residents of the UK or the Schengen area will not have to pay the visa fee.

How to apply

Visas

You must apply for a visa online unless you are resident in Ireland and applying for a re-entry visa – see below. There is <astyle=”text-decoration:underline;” href=”http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Information%20to%20Assist%20you%20in%20Completing%20your%20Online%20Visa%20Application%20(2)_EN.pdf/Files/Information%20to%20Assist%20you%20in%20Completing%20your%20Online%20Visa%20Application%20(2)_EN.pdf”>information on how to complete an online application in English (pdf) as well as in Arabic (pdf),Chinese (pdf),Russian (pdf),Hindi (pdf), French (pdf),Turkish (pdf) and Urdu (pdf).

You should apply at least 8 weeks before you plan to come to Ireland. Details of the photographic requirements and current processing times are on the INIS website.

Biometric data: All visa applicants residing in Nigeria must provide biometric data. Applicants residing in Pakistan and China must provide fingerprints. You can find information about biometric data on the INIS website.

Minors: From 13 October 2014, the Irish visa sticker issued to a minor (aged under 18) will identify whether they are travelling with a parent, guardian or other adult or are travelling unaccompanied.

Appeals: If you are refused a visa you can appeal the decision by writing to the Visa Appeals Officer at the INIS Visa Section – see ‘Where to apply’ below.

Re-entry visas

Before making any travel arrangements you must apply to the Visa Office of INIS using the re-entry visa application form (pdf).

Where to apply

Information about visas is available from your nearest Irish embassy or consulate.

Visa Office

Department of Justice and Equality
Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service
13-14 Burgh Quay
Dublin 2
Ireland

Homepage:http://www.inis.gov.ie/
Email: visamail@justice.ie

Further information

Countries whose citizens are not required to be in possession of a valid Irish visa
Andorra Guatemala Poland
Antigua & Barbuda Guyana Portugal
Argentina Honduras Romania
Australia Hong Kong (Special Admin. Region) Saint Kitts & Nevis
Austria Hungary Saint Lucia
Bahamas Iceland Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
Barbados Israel Samoa
Belgium Italy San Marino
Belize Japan Seychelles
Bolivia Kiribati Singapore
Botswana Latvia Slovak Republic
Brazil Lesotho Slovenia
Brunei Liechtenstein Solomon Islands
Bulgaria Lithuania South Africa
Canada Luxembourg South Korea
Chile Macau (Special Admin. Region) Spain
Costa Rica Malawi Swaziland
Croatia Malaysia Sweden
Cyprus Maldives Switzerland
Czech Republic Malta Taiwan
Denmark Tonga
Dominica Mexico Trinidad & Tobago
El Salvador Monaco Tuvalu
Estonia Nauru United Kingdom & Colonies
Fiji Netherlands United States of America
Finland New Zealand Uruguay
France Nicaragua Vanuatu
Germany Norway Vatican City
Greece Panama
Grenada Paraguay

If you are a student from the above country, you do not require a visa prior to arrival, if you are not, then below are the application procedures.

Travelling to Ireland for study

Citizens of certain countries who wish to pursue a course of study in Ireland must apply for a visa to enter Ireland before they travel here. Information on those who do not need an entry visa is available in our document: Visa requirements for entering Ireland.

Since January 2011 there are changes to the immigration system for non-EEA students. If you are a non-EEA national coming to study in Ireland you must be enrolled in a full-time course under the Degree Programme (pdf) or the Language and Non-Degree Programme (pdf). In September 2014 the Government published a policy statement setting out changes reforming the international education sector and the student immigration regime. These changes come into effect on 1 January 2015. You can find out more in our document on the immigration rules for non-EEA students.

Visa applicants must apply online for their visa – see ‘How to apply’. If you wish to study in Ireland for less than 3 months you should apply for a ‘C study visa’. If your course lasts longer than 3 months, you should apply for a ‘D study visa’. Generally speaking, the duration of a ‘C study visa’, is not extended once you have arrived in Ireland. Extensions will be granted in exceptional cases only. It’s very important, therefore, to make sure you know the duration of your course before you apply for a visa. Further information on how to apply to extend a student visa is under ‘How to apply’ below.

You will need to provide the following with your visa application. (Please remember, original documents are required and must be in English or accompanied by a notarised translation):

  • Letter of acceptance from a recognised school/college/university in Ireland confirming that you have been accepted on a course of study. This course of study must be full-time (lasting an academic year) and have a minimum of 15 hours per week study time.
  • Evidence of your academic ability to pursue the chosen course through the English language (unless it is an English language course).
  • Evidence that the fees for the course have been paid in full.
  • Evidence that you have enough funds (€7,000) to maintain yourself for the initial part of your stay.
  • Evidence that you or a sponsor have access to at least €7,000 for each subsequent year of your studies, in addition to the course fees for each of those years.
  • Evidence that you have private medical insurance
  • An explanation of any gaps in your educational history
  • Confirmation that you intend to return to your country of permanent residence when you leave Ireland.

Remember, the granting of a student visa to study in Ireland does not confer the automatic right of anyone to join or visit you in Ireland (whether they are a relative or not).

You will find more detailed information on the exact requirements for a student visa on the website of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service of the Department of Justice and Equality.

If I don’t need an entry visa to enter Ireland, do I need a student visa to study?

No. If you do not require an entry visa to enter Ireland, you do not require a student visa to study in Ireland. However, all non-EEA nationals, including those with visas, must obtain permission to enter the State by reporting to an Immigration Officer at the port of entry. (The members of the EEA are the 28 countries of the European Union (EU), together with Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein)

You should have all documentation relating to your studies on your person when coming through immigration. In other words, you should have your letter of offer of a place at the school, or educational institution ready for inspection at immigration. You can read more in our document on permission to land in Ireland.

Permission to remain

Students from a non-EEA country who intend studying in Ireland for a period of more than 3 months must register, after they arrive, with the local immigration officer for the district in which they are living (Garda National Immigration Bureau if living in Dublin). Their passport will be endorsed with the conditions and period of time for which they have permission to remain. Since 1 April 2011 they must have €3,000 when they first register. Information on what documentation students require when applying for permission is available on the website of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS).

From September 2008 non-EEA students coming to Ireland for the first time may not get permission to remain in Ireland if they have their children with them, or intend their children to join them later on. There is more information about the children of non-EEA students on the INIS website (pdf).

You can find out how to register in our document on Registration of non-EEA nationals in Ireland.

Access to employment while in Ireland on a student visa

If you are attending a course on the Internationalisation Register under one of the above programmes you will have stamp number 2 endorsed on your passport when you register with your local immigration officer. You will be allowed to take up casual employment of up to 20 hours part-time work per week in term time or up to 40 hours per week during normal college vacation periods. The stamp will be valid until you have finished your course of study and your entitlement to take up employment ceases when your permission to remain expires.

If you are not attending such a course, you will not be entitled to take up part-time work or engage in any business or profession. You will get stamp number 2A on your passport. This stamp gives you permission to remain until you have finished your course.

You can read information on employment rights of part-time workers in Ireland here.

What do I do if I want to leave for a short while?

The visa issued to you allows you to enter the State once. If you have wish to leave for a short while and then return you must apply for a re-entry visa. (See ‘How to apply’ below for information on how to apply for a re-entry visa.)

It is your responsibility to ensure you have the correct visa (if required) for the country you intend travelling to. Please note that you must obtain a visa from the UK authorities before travelling to Northern Ireland (Counties Antrim, Armagh, Derry, Down, Fermanagh and Tyrone). Information on applying for a visa to visit the UK if you are currently in Ireland is available on the UK Border Agency website.

Rules

Information on those who do not need a visa to visit Ireland is available in our document: Visa requirements for entering Ireland. You do not require a visa if you are from an EU/EEA member state.

Rates

Standard non-refundable visa application processing fees are:

Single-journey visa: €60

Multiple-journey visa: €100

Certain applicants are not required to pay a fee. They include non-EU Spouses of EU citizens. In addition, applicants from some countries are not required to pay a fee. As this changes from time to time, you should check with your local Irish embassy or consulate, or with the Visa Office – see ‘Where to apply’.

How to apply

You must apply for a visa online. There is information on how to complete an online application in English (pdf) as well as in Arabic (pdf), Chinese (pdf), Russian (pdf), French (pdf), Turkish (pdf), Hindi (pdf) and Urdu (pdf).

Details of what documents you will need and the photographic requirements are on the INIS website.

The Irish Government has started collecting biometric data from certain visa applicants. Since March 2010 all visa applicants aged 6 years and over residing in Nigeria must provide fingerprints. You can find information about biometric data on the INIS website.

Detailed information on the application procedures is available on the website of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS).

Extending a student visa for Ireland

The local immigration officer in your area (Garda National Immigration Bureau if in Dublin) can advise you on any application forms you will need to complete to extend your student visa. Your application to extend your visa should contain the following information:

  • Details of and proof of payment of course/study fees
  • Details of the course of study
  • Information on where you will live
  • Evidence that you are self-sufficient
  • Copy of your passport with your original study visa
  • Visa reference number and your nationality
  • Details of attendance if this is a further education course.

Applying for a re-entry visas

Before applying for a re-entry visa you must register with the local immigration officer for the district in which you are staying. You can read more about registration in our document on Registration of non-EEA nationals in Ireland.

Sent your completed Re-Entry Visa Application Form (pdf), along with all required documentation, by registered post to the Re-entry Visa Processing Office – see ‘Where to apply’ below. You can also apply in person for a re-entry visa at the address below within certain hours. You will need to have a completed application form and all required documentation with you.

Apply for your re-entry visa well in advance of your proposed dates of travel. Postal applications for re-entry visas will be processed within 4 days of receipt and your re-entry visa will be returned to you by registered post.

There is more information on applying for a re-entry visa, as well as information on photographic requirements on the Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service website.

Where to apply

Your visa application must be made online.

Irish embassies and consulates

Visa Office

Department of Justice and Equality
Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service
13-14 Burgh Quay
Dublin 2
Ireland

Homepage:http://www.inis.gov.ie/
Email: visamail@justice.ie

Garda National Immigration Bureau

13/14 Burgh Quay
Dublin 2
Ireland

Opening Hours:Mon to Thurs inclusive: 8am to 9pm, Friday 8am to 6pm
Tel:+353 1 666 9100
Homepage: http://www.garda.ie/Controller.aspx?Page=31
Email: gnib_dv@garda.ie

Re-entry Visa Processing Office

Department of Justice and Equality
Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service
13/14 Burgh Quay
Dublin 2
Ireland

Opening Hours:8.30am – 2:30pm Mon-Fri (excluding public holidays)
Homepage: http://www.inis.gov.ie/

Document updated on 01 December 2014.